Privacy

Data Privacy and Security

At both Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited, data privacy and security sits at the heart of all we do.

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We will only use personal information we collect about you lawfully, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us on +44 (0) 1959 543204, email info@centrik.net or write to us at: Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited , Data Privacy and Security Team, Building 510, Churchill Way, Biggin Hill Airport, Kent, TN16 3BN, UK.

 

Who we are:

Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited. Total AOC Solutions provides comprehensive aviation management support for private and commercial operators around the world. Centrik Limited is a comprehensive operational management system, originally developed for the civil aviation industry it has also been tailored for use in the defence, maritime and finance sectors. Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited is the data controller of the data referred to in this policy.

Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited are both companies registered in England.

Total AOC company number: 07800710

Centrik Limited company number: 10332203

Registered office is at Building 510, Churchill Way, Biggin Hill Airport, Kent, TN16 3BN, UK.

 

Details:

Customer data is any data belonging to the Customer or to third parties and used by the Customer under licence which is created using the Centrik Limited Application or otherwise and stored by Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited.

This includes, but is not limited to, usernames, contact information, manuals, and any other data uploaded or created in the course of using Centrik.

Access Records, which is diagnostic information on user activity, such as (but not limited to) the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page, and actions performed.

Such information is collected from the following sources:

  • Information we collect directly from you when you use our applications or products, work with us or request more information about us.
  • We also collect information that you send us via any medium including, but not limited to, email, telephone and social media interactions.
  • Information we receive from clients: We may receive information from clients in order to provide our services. Such information may include email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, social media handles and messages.

 

Cookies Policy – Information Collected Automatically

When someone visits www.centrik.net or www.totalaoc.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will always make clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it.

You can view the Google Analytics privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

The only cookie Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited uses is the one that remembers a user providing their acceptance of our policy.

If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can manage your settings in your browser. For example, to change settings in Google Chrome please visit: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

If you use Safari, Firefox, or another browser, check its support site for instructions.

 

Who we share your information with and why:

All information remains private to your organisation. In particular, we will not disclose the data to any third parties, and we will not use the data for our own business purposes without your prior written permission.

We will use access records only to diagnose errors and, if indicated, to investigate abuse.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited only process personal information to enable us to fulfil our obligations, to comply with legal requirements, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Our legitimate interests are:

  • fulfilling our services at the request of clients
  • complying with legal requirements and regulations

 

Security

Total AOC Solutions and Centrik Limited take the security of our clients’ and suppliers’ personal information very seriously and takes appropriate steps to ensure your data is securely stored.

Customer Data is stored in a secure database, which is only accessible by us and by your organisation through Centrik. Access rights to this data are controlled by the Centrik user administrator, who is a member of your organisation.

Passwords are not stored, and cannot be read by any individual, including administrators. If you lose your password, you can request a new password.

Access Records are stored on Centrik servers and are only accessible by designated system administrators, and no other users.

Only authorised personnel are able to access your personal information and all personal information is transferred using secure processes.

Our processes and systems are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain secure.

We only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to administer our relationship with you.

If we dispose of your information, it will be done so securely.

 

Your data protection rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data, including: to get copies of it; to have it corrected or deleted; to limit the way it is used; to transfer it; to object to its use; and not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing, including profiling. You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. These rights are not absolute – the extent to which they apply may vary depending on the circumstances, and any applicable exemptions.

You can find further information on your data protection rights and which apply to you from the Information Commission’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information you can do so at any time by contacting us at info@centrik.net. Please note, that if you submit a request to delete your personal information, this may prohibit you using our services.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are not happy with how we collect or process your information, or you just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us using the email address and postal address above.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible. You can also make a complaint to the ICO – further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Where we process your personal information solely on behalf of a customer, we may be legally required to forward your request directly to our client for their review/handling.

 

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so – for example to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it or, in the limited circumstances where this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives) then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

Children

We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 without requiring parental consent.

Request More Info

If you require more information or need any specialist advice then please leave your details below and we will respond to your request within 48 hours.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

CONTACT FORM

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

© 2017 Total AOC Solutions Ltd